Skip to main content
'''John Cowan''' (born August 24, 1952 in Minerva, Ohio|Minerva, Ohio) is an United States|American soul music and progressive bluegrass vocalist and bass guitar player. He was the lead vocalist and bass player for the New Grass Revival. Cowan became the band's bassist in 1972 after the departure of original bassist Ebo Walker and was noted as being the only member of New Grass Revival not to come from a bluegrass background.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{birth date and age|1952|08|24}}
GenreBluegrass music|Bluegrass
OccupationMusician, Bass guitarist, Singing|Singer
Years active1970s–present
LabelSugar Hill Records (bluegrass)|Sugar Hill, RCA Records|RCA
Website{{URL|http://www.johncowan.com}}
Notable instruments}}
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid